Watch Drama by Yu Candice Online Free

Just updated Popular drama

Hot on KissAsian:

Hot actor on KissAsian:

Hot on KissAnime:

Yu Candice

Name: Yu Candice
Native name: 余安安
Also Known as: Yu An An ; Yu On On
Nationality: Hong Konger
Gender: Female
Born: October 22, 1959

Candice Yu (Yu On On) born Yu De Ying on 22 October 1959 is a Hong Kong film actress and occasional singer, best known for her films with Shaw Studio of the 1970s and 1980s. She was the first wife of acclaimed Hong Kong actor, Chow Yun-fat. Yu made her debut in film at the age of 16 in "Let's Rock" and was instantly signed by the Shaw Brothers Studio in 1976 after starring in the film "Massage Girls" with Chow Yun-fat, her future husband and in "Forever and Ever" alongside Alan Tang. Between 1977 and 1979, she starred in six of Chu Yuan's sword films, including "Death Duel", "The Sentimental Swordsman", "Legend of the Bat", "Murder Plot", and two "Heaven Sword and Dragon Sabre" films. In the late 1970s, Yu also began appearing on television, notably the Rediffusion TV series "Reincarnated", and her appearances as Princess Xiang Xiang in the martial arts series "Book and Sword". In 1992, Yu had a cameo role in "Swordsman 2", directed by Tsui Hark. In 2005, Yu came out of retirement to appear in Derek Yee's film "2 Young". She has since rekindled her career, appearing in two films in 2006 "Rob-B-Hood" and "My Name Is Fame" and four films in 2007, including "Whispers And Moans", "House of Mahjong", "Exodus", and "Beauty And The 7 Beasts". Yu received her first Hong Kong Film Awards nomination in 2007 for Best Supporting Actress in the film "My Name is Fame". In 2011, Yu received a 30th Hong Kong Film Awards Best Supporting Actress nomination for her role in "Once A Gangster". In 2012, Yu received a Hong Kong Drama Awards Best Supporting Actress nomination for her performance in The Hong Kong Repertory Theatre's "Boundless Movement".