Watch New Drama by Yip Amy Online Free

Just updated Popular drama

Hot on KissAsian:

Hot actor on KissAsian:

Hot on KissAnime:

Yip Amy

Name: Yip Amy
Native name: 葉子楣
Given name: Yip Chi-Mei
Also Known as: Amy Yip Chi-Mei; Amy Ip; Yip Chi-mei; Yip Chi Mei; Jei Mei
Nationality: Hong Konger
Gender: Female
Born: June 10, 1965

Yip first came to notice by appearing in various television series' in the mid-1980s. Erotic Ghost Story in 1987 proved to be a breakthrough role and she became one of the most popular actresses in Hong Kong and many other parts of Asia in the late 1980s and early 1990s. She had large, full breasts which made her much in demand for nude scenes. However she refused to appear fully naked on film. Her efforts to avoid fully exposing her breasts on screen through clever use of camera angles, whereby the side of her breast is seen, became known as the "Yip tease". However in Erotic Ghost Story for example, she did show her buttocks in one scene.
She retired from acting in 1992. She expressed regret that, given the nature of her films, there were not many memorable roles during her acting career.